1/10

EAWSD provides clean, safe, and reliable water services to almost 3,000 customers in the unincorporated area around Eldorado in Santa Fe County, New Mexico.

District Updates
News & Notices
Telephone Numbers/Email
NORMAL

Current Water Alert Stage

Click here for information on water restrictions, and the Water  Alert Management Plan

EAWSD Board Meetings are routinely scheduled for the first and third Thursdays of each month.  These meetings are held at the District office and are open to the public. Please see the calendar for updates or changes to this schedule.

ATTENTION

The regularly scheduled EAWSD Board meeting for 12/3/2020 
has been CANCELLED.

The next meeting is scheduled for 12/17/2020 via ZOOM. If you would like to participate, email your request to admin.manager@eawsd.org
or call 466-2411.

November 02, 2020

Starting Monday, Dec. 7, 2020, the Eldorado Fire & Rescue Service, in cooperation with Waterway of New Mexico, will be conducting fire hydrant testing throughout Eldorado. The comprehensive testing of fire hydrants is a crucial part of protecting our neighborhoods when fire occurs.  In addition, a strong water distribution system helps EFRS maintain its high ISO rating, which in turn benefits homeowners by potentially reducing property insurance rates. For more information on the upcoming fire hydrant testing click on the title above.

March 27, 2020

2020 Water Quality Report

 

 

The annual Water Quality Report for water treated in 2019, also referred to as the Consumer Confidence Report (CCR), is available for viewing by clicking on the button above or on the link below. More information can be obtained by emailing the EAWSD Customer Service and Billing Office at customer.support@EAWSD.org or by calling (505) 466-1085 Opt. 1 and requesting that a hard copy be mailed to you.

 

2020 EAWSD Water Quality Report

Please reload

Update Contact Information on your EAWSD Account

Customer Service & Billing

    (505) 466-1085 (Option 1)

     customer.support@EAWSD.org

Administration

    (505) 466-2411 (Option 2)

     info@EAWSD.org

Reporting a problem AFTER business hours or on holidays:

    (505) 780-0090

Hours of Operation

Monday - Friday

    8:00 am - 5:00 pm (MT)

    Closed Holidays (see calendar)

2 North Chamisa Drive 
Santa Fe, New Mexico  87508 - 9483

Common Questions

October 26, 2018

What is our water hardness?

Generally, the water hardness in Eldorado is about 250 parts per million or milligrams per liter. This is also equivalent to about 15 grains per gallon. If you wish to soften your tap water with a commercially-available water softener, the installer will want to know this water hardness level in order to propertly adjust the softener.  Link to other FAQs about your water.

Please reload

© 2017 by Eldorado Area Water & Sanitation District      

[ phone: (505) 466-2411 ] [ Contact  us] [ Privacy Policy ]